General Information
Speakers & schedule
Venue and Access
Accomodations
Registration
Participants

Speakers (All confirmed)

General Introduction
David Williams (London)
Electron-induced processes
Franco Gianturco (Roma)
Photon-induced processes
Petr Slavíček (Praha)
Spectroscopy, general aspects
Stephan Schlemmer (Köln)
Spectroscopy, astrophysical aspects
Inga Kamp (Groningen)
Quantum chemistry
Jozef Noga (Bratislava)
Reactivity
Octavio Roncero (Madrid)
Surface chemistry
Céline Toubin (Lille)
Energy landscapes
David Wales (Cambridge)
Collisional transfers
Laurent Wiesenfeld (Grenoble)
Case study 1: Observation
Claudine Kahane (Grenoble)
Case study 2: Experiments on jets
David Parker (Nijmegen)
Case study 3: Experiments on surfaces
Nigel Mason (Milton Keynes)

 

 

Scientific Programme

 

Schedule nearly definitive


Monday, March 18, 2013
8:30 - 9:15
Registration
9:15 - 9:45
Welcome and Introduction by Organizers and JC Monin
9:45 - 11:00
Introduction ; D.Williams (UC London)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Photon processes I; P. Slavicek (Praha)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Electron processes I; F. Gianturco (Roma)
15:30 - 16:30
Short talks
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
 17:00 - 18:15 Short Talks
20:00 - 22:00
Drinks, Buffet and posters
Tuesday 19 March 2013
9:00 - 10:00
Spectroscopy I; S. Schlemmer (Koeln)
10:00 - 11:00
Photon processes II; P. Slavicek (Praha)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Electron processes II; F. Gianturco (Roma)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
Ab initio methods; J. Noga (Bratislava)
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
Short talks
20:00 - 22:00
Drinks, Buffet and Posters
Wednesday 20 March 2013
9:00 - 11:00
Energy landscapes; D. Wales (Cambridge, UK)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Spectroscopy II; S. Schlemmer (Koeln)
13:00 - 19:00
Free + visit to IRAM (for professors)
19:00 - 21:00
Buffet; Q & A
Thursday 21 March 2013
9:00 - 10:00
Dynamics I; O. Roncero (Madrid)
10:00 - 11:00
Surface Chemistry I; C. Toubin (Lille)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Spectroscopy II; I. Kamp (Groningen)
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
Scattering; L. Wiesenfeld (Grenoble)
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
Case Study I: C. Kahane (Grenoble)
20:00
Dinner for all participants
Friday 22 March 2013

 

 

 


Copyright © 2013 IPAG, Université Joseph Fourier

9:00 - 10:00
Dynamics II; O. Roncero (Madrid)
10:00 - 11:00
Case Study II; N. Mason (Milton Keynes)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Surface chemistry II; C. Toubin (Lille)
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Applied Spectroscopy II; I. Kamp (Groningen)
14:30 - 15:30
Experiments; D. Parker (Groningen)
15:30 - 16:00
Summary and concluding remarks